ESL jobs in China|Find a teaching english job(TEFL jobs) in China.

Beijing is not only the political center of China, but it is also the most strategic city in the north. Many dynasties in Chinese history actively built walls in this area. Among many historical ruins of the Great Wall in Beijing, the wall built during the Ming Dynasty (1368 – 1644) is the most often seen and best preserved, running over 373 miles and containing about 827 city wall platforms, 71 passes and countless towers. The famous Great Wall sections include the Badaling, Huanghuacheng, Mutianyu, Jiankou, Gubeikou, Jinshanling and Simatai great wall.

If you want to experience the culture and enjoy the beauty of the Great Wall, meandering along the bricks of the Badaling Great Wall is your first choice. It is famous for its deep-rooted culture, magnificent sights and complete military facilities – the essence of the Great Wall. You may find many pictures of it in magazines and guide books and printed on stamps. Being the must-see section of the Great Wall, it is sometimes flocked with visitors especially during holidays.

You may want to avoid the peak seasons or visit the Mutianyu Great Wall instead. It is even more beautiful and has fewer tourists. If you are nostalgic for old times, the Simatai and Gubeikou sections should be on your itinerary. These two sections are well maintained in their original states. The strong, primitive walls enhance the beauty of the wilderness.

If you are energetic and daring, adventures on the Huanghuacheng and Jiankou sections await you. The steep peaks and broken bricks will challenge your courage and curiosity. Remember to bring complete a mountaineering outfit, food and water. Water is unavailable on the wild sections.

Different sections of Beijing’s Great Wall can satisfy many different interests. Come and explore your favorite one!

Simatai Great Wall, Beijing
Simatai Great Wall, Beijing
Jinshanling Great Wall, Beijing
Jinshanling Great Wall, Beijing

A work visa is required for persons wanting to work in China for pay and their accompanying family members.  This type of visa is also issued to aliens who come to China for commercial entertainment performance. The Z visa is only granted if you and the employer meet certain requirements.  First, the organisation must be accredited to employ foreigners.  You must meet the requirements as a ‘foreign expert’ and the employer must obtain a certificate stating that you comply.  The most common employment is teaching English for which the minimum qualifications are stated as having English as a first language and having at least a Bachelors degree.  However, there is some flexibility in these requirements so if you can find a willing employer they still have a chance of obtaining approvals for you.

The employer will send you a government issued Employment Permit and Visa Notification Letter which you must submit with a photocopies with your application.  Family members accompanying an applicant may also apply for a Z visa submitting a ‘proof of relationship’ instead  i.e. their marriage certificate for a spouse, or birth certificate for a child.

The visa is valid for only 30 days from the date of arrival during which time you and your employer must seek a Temporary Residence Permit for the duration of your contract, to a maximum of 12 months.

Requirements
1. Applicant’s valid actual passport with at least six months validity left before expiration and at least one blank visa page left in it.
2. One truly completed Visa Application Form (Form V2011A). If you are applying to work in China, or if someone else travelling with you shares the same passport, or if you are applying for a visa in a country or territory other than the country of your current nationality, you should fill out the Supplementary Visa Application Form (Form V2011B)
3. One recent passport standard photo affixed on the Visa Application Form.
4. “Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Unit” or “Confirmation Letter of Invitation”
5. Work Permit (one of the following work permits):
Foreign experts, scholars, teachers or managers to be working in Mainland of China should provide the Confirmation Letter for Foreign Experts from the State Administration of Foreign Experts Affairs of the People’s Republic of China

Chief Representative of the permanent office of foreign enterprise in China should provide the Registration Certificate from the local Administration for Industry and Commerce

Foreigners engaged in offshore petroleum operations in China should provide an Invitation Letter issued by China National Offshore Oil Corporation;

Foreigners to be engaged in commercial entertainment performance in China should provide the temporary commercial entertainment performance permit from the Ministry of Culture of the People’s Republic of China. If the band has not more than five members, only the Visa Notification from the Foreign Affairs Office of province, autonomous region or municipality is required.

Other foreigners who comes to china for employment should provide the Employment Certificate for Foreigners (Work Permit) issued by the Ministry of Labor and Social Security of the PRC

6. For the accompanying family members, they are not required to provide a Visa Notification Form or a Working Permit; they should provide Proof of Relative Relationship e.g. Marriage Certificate, Birth Certificate, etc

How to Apply
You can go to the Chinese embassy, consulates or other diplomatic missions in person for visa application. You can also entrust your friends, a travel agency or visa agency to act on your behalf. There is no need to make an appointment. Mailed applications are not acceptable.

Processing Time
It usually takes 4 working days for processing. For example, you submit application on Monday and then you can pick up your visa on Thursday. Additional US$ 30 is charged for 1 working day processing, and US$ 20 for 2-3 working day processing.

Visa Fees
The fee for Z visa is as same as the fee for other types of Chinese visa. Generally speaking, Chinese embassy or consulate only issue single entry Z Visa to aliens. If you apply for Z visa in the United States of America, US$140 for American citizens, US$30 for other citizens.

Give a Hand to Aliens Who Hunt for a Job in China
Seek jobs online in China, find employment opportunities, post your resumes, share interview tips with other job seekers in our China Jobs Forum.www. chinaesljob.com

The required documentation to support your application differs according to the visa you are seeking.  Here we explain some of the requirements though it is not your responsibility to organize all of them, the organisation you will be dealing with will need to arrange the ones special to your visa type, except for tourist visas, of course.  Naturally, you should assist where required by providing information.  Preparing the documents can take some time, from a couple of weeks to months, as many bureaucratic procedures are involved.  It is a good idea, however, to keep checking back with them that they are getting on with it as sometimes matters can slip.

China Business Visa (F)
A business visa is required if you intend to participate for up to 6 months in business activities as an employee of an overseas organisation; investigating & establishing a business activity; lecture, study, or attend training (including internships).  In some situations overseas businessmen with a need to travel frequently in and out of China over a longer period may be granted a 12 month visa.

To obtain an F visa you must have an invitation letter from a Chinese organisation that you will be dealing with or a reference letter from your employer explaining the purpose of the visit.   The inviter should check that their invitation complies with all regulations.

The business visa (F) has over the years been used as a ‘catch all’ option.  Visa issuing offices seem to have been willing to issue them relatively easily and often for longer durations than a tourist visa. It is not permitted to work as an employee of a Chinese business in China while on an F visa (there are a few exceptions such as working for a company funded from overseas), but many people have done so, often with the full knowledge of local officials, but on the other hand some people have been expelled!

Requirements
1. Applicant’s passport with blank visa pages and at least 6 months validity left before expiration.
2. One truly completed Visa Application Form (Form V2011A). If someone else travelling with you shares the same passport, or if you are appling for a visa in a country or territory other than the country of your current nationality, you should fill out the Supplementary Visa Application Form (Form V2011B)
3. One recent passport-size color photo stuck on the visa application form
4. An “Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Unit” or “Confirmation Letter of Invitation” prescribing the visa validity, number of entries and stay period.
5. Under some circumstances, the applicants may be required to submit a copy of Chinese hotel reservation, return air ticket booking and financial proof.

How to Apply
You can submit your application to the visa office of Chinese embassies or consulates  (e.g. Chinese Embassy in Sydney, Australia) by yourself, or ask someone else (such as your friends, relatives) or entrust a visa agency to do so on your behalf. The power of attorney is not required. No appointment is required.

Processing Time
It regularly takes 4 working days for processing visa application. However, the express service and rush service are also available if you want to pick up your visa earlier. Extra US$ 30 for the same-day collection; and additional US$20 for the second or third day collection.

Visa Fees
The visa fees vary according to your nationality and number of entries. Generally speaking, the fee is higher if the number of entries is more. The below table is the fee for applying Chinese Visa at Chinese Embassy in Paris, France.

The tourist (L) and transit (G) visas are the only ones that you can apply for without assistance from a business, government or academic institution.

Most visitors to China will only require a tourist visa which will allow them to travel freely in most parts of China as tourists or to visit or accompany Chinese family members.  If your situation is not described by one of the other visa types, then this should be the visa you need.  If you marry a Chinese person and want to live in China, unless you are eligible for another visa type, you are normally granted a tourist visa with a longer validity.

If you are travelling in an organised tour group you might not have an individual visa in your passport.  Instead, the tour leader will have a general one for the whole group.  In such situations you will supply your details to the organiser before you travel and then you have no further concerns.   If you are travelling to Hainan province in an organised group you might also find that no visa is required.

Requirements
1. Applicant’ passport with at least 6 months remaining validity and available blank pages for visa;
2. One truly completed Visa Application Form (Form V2011A). If someone else travelling with you shares the same passport, or if you are applying for a visa in a country or territory other than the country of your current nationality, you should fill out the Supplementary Visa Application Form (Form V2011B) Please fill in every column of the visa application form, using “N/A” if not applicable. If the visa application form is not filled out truly, completely and legibly, this can cause a delay in processing or refusal of the requested visa.
3. A recent passport-size color photo with white background stuck on the visa application form

For tourism, applicants also need provide the below required documents.
4. Under some situations, the original and copy of Chinese Hotel Booking and Return Air Ticket are required.
5. For applicants who will travel into Tibet, they must obtain a Tibet Travel Permit. This can either be obtained by joining a group or by obtaining the permit from Tourism Bureau of Tibet Autonomous Region (Tel +86 891 6834313 or Fax +86 891 6834632).

For family visit, applicants should provide the following documents besides the first three items listed above:
6. Proof of Relationship, such as Marriage License, however, the applicants who were born in China (including Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan) as shown on the passport are exempt from this proof.

How to Apply
You can come to the Chinese Embassies, Consulates and other Chinese diplomatic missions to submit application in person; if you can’t come personally, you can entrust someone else, a travel agency or a visa agency to act on your behalf. Applications by mailing are not acceptable and will be refused at most of Chinese embassies or consulates. No appointment is required.

Processing Time
It regularly takes 4 working days for processing. For express service, additional fees of US$ 20 will be charged per visa for second or third working day releasing. For rush service, additional fees of US$30 per visa will be charged for the same working day releasing.

Visa Fees
The visa fees vary enormously depending on your nationality and number of entries. However, according to the Visa Fee Abolition Agreement, the nationals of following seven countries are free of Chinese visa fees, but they need pay for the express service, rush service or mail service: Pakistan, Maldives, Bulgaria, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Poland, Yugoslavia and Slovakia. Visa application by mailing is accepted at some Chinese embassies or consulates, such as China Embassy in Canberra, Australia.

The development and diversity of the delights of Chinese cuisine are also representative of China’s long history. With each dynasty new recipes were created until the art of food preparation reach its peak during the Qing Dynasty (1644 – 1911). The dinner called Man Han Quan Xi that incorporates all the very best of Man and Han Cuisine is held in high esteem involving as it does countless dishes, each with its own distinctive flavor and appeal. This veritable banquet in its preparation and presentation typifies all of the culture and culinary arts that have been perfected over centuries and is a comprehensive amalgam of taste, instruments, and manners.

It is no exaggeration to say that Chinese cuisine is dainty, in its items, esthetics, atmosphere, and effects.

 Eight Cuisines
The diversity of geography, climate, costumes and products have led to the evolution of what are called the ‘Four Flavors’ and ‘Eight Cuisines’ but as catering is a living art sub-classifications continue to increase. For example in each field of cuisine, adept chefs can utilize something as simple as a melon to create dozens of dishes with dozens of flavors. Meanwhile, local specialties and snacks with their origins steeped in the mists of time are also an important progeny and indicate a profound philosophy and taste. As well as the cuisine of the majority Han people, the many minorities have their own fantastic traditions and appeal.

Cuisine in China is a harmonious integration of color, redolence, taste, shape and the fineness of the instruments.  For the cooking process, chefs pick choice and various ingredients and seasonings while employing unparalleled complicated skills handed down from their fathers, ever aspiring to their ideal of perfection for all the senses. Among the many cooking methods they use are boiling, stewing, braising, frying, steaming, crisping, baking, and simmering and so on. When they finish their masterpieces they are arranged on a variety of plates and dishes so that they are a real pleasure to view, to smell and ultimately to savor.

Cuisine can rise to many different occasions from luxury court feasts, fetes, holy sacrificial rites, joyous wedding ceremonies to simple daily meals and snacks. The art of a good cook is to provide a wholesome and satisfying dish to suit the occasion.

 Medicinal Food
Good cuisine has the effect of prolonging life, sustaining the constitution and promoting energy and in this respect bears some relationship to Chinese medicine.

 Minority Food
It also has their own flavor and appeal in our ethnic groups, which is quite distinctive.

 China Food Culture
Just as the ingredients of each dish and presentation is important, table manners and courtesy among diners are very much part of the Chinese cultural tradition. The facility to partake of these delights is also distinctive – chopsticks! To see even the smallest child eat with such dexterity is quite amazing for many foreigners. The use of two simple sticks in this way is an art in itself and chopsticks have determined the way in which Chinese food is presented at table. Only by combining excellent food with good manners can the high art of Chinese cuisine be truly enjoyed to the full.

China, an ancient, mysterious and beautiful land, is always appealing to adventurous foreign visitors. As the third largest country in the world occupying an area of 9,600,000 sq km, it spans 62 degrees of longitude and 49 degrees of latitude. A wide variety of terrain and climate shape its numerous natural attractions. Abundant in a variety of resources, plants, animals, and minerals, the land has nurtured countless generations of Chinese people.
One of China’s greatest treasures is her long, rich history. As early as 1.7 million years  ago, the earliest humans evolved on this land. The first dynasty, the Xia Dynasty, dates to about the 21st century BC. For 4,000 years, feudalism was the dominant economic and cultural model. Then, in 1911, the revolution led by Sun Yat-sen brought the monarchy to an end. On October 1st, 1949, modern China was founded as the ‘People’s Republic of China’. Since then, China has developed independently and vigorously. Most recently, reform and opening-up policy has energized life in China.

China is proud of her many people, long history, resplendent culture and distinctive customs. Among her greatest gifts to the world are the ‘four great inventions’ (paper, gunpowder, printing and the compass) . Chinese arts and crafts, including painting, calligraphy, operas, embroidery and silk are distinctive and unique. Martial arts, which have only recently begun to enjoy popularity in other parts of the world have been part of Chinese culture for centuries, and Chinese literature is testifies to the country’s rich heritage. And, of course, there is Chinese cuisine, which has been exported to every corner of the globe.

Basic Details:

Full Name: The People’s Republic of China
Temple of Heaven in Beijing
Temple of Heaven in Beijing
Area: 9,600,000 sq km
Population: 1.3 billion (as of 2004)
Capital City: Beijing
National Flag: Five-Stars-Red-Flag
Location: middle and East Asia, bounded on the east by the Pacific Ocean
Territorial Seas: the Bohai Sea, the Yellow Sea, the East China Sea, and the South China Sea
Climate: mainly continental monsoon climate (Tibet: vertical climate zone)
People: Han Chinese (93.3%), plus 55 ethnic groups like Miao, Li, Mongolian
Language: Mandarin Chinese (Putonghua) based on Beijing dialect, plus local dialects
Main Religions and Beliefs: officially atheist, Confucianism, Buddhism, Taoism, Islam (over 22 million), Catholicism (over 4 million) and Protestantism (over 10 million)
Currency and Monetary Unit : Renminbi/Yuan
Form of Government: system of National People’s Congress
Administrative Demarcations: 23 provinces, 5 autonomous regions, 4 municipalities, and 2 Special Administrative Regions
Chinese President: Hu Jintao

Welcome to WordPress. This is your first post. Edit or delete it, then start blogging!